.

Wesley F. Alles, Candidate for El Camino Hospital District Board

Alles, who has served as chairman in his ten years on the hospital district board, also heads up the health improvement program for the Stanford community.

 

Name : Wesley F. Alles 
Also known as : Wes Alles
Age : 67
Place of residence : Sunnyvale

Education

College

Attended college : Yes
College : University of Illinois
Degree : Yes

Grad school

Master's Degree: University of Illinois

Ph.D.: University of Illinois

Employment Information

Job titles held : Director, Stanford Health Improvement Program; Senior Research Scholar, Stanford University School of Medicine
Employers : Stanford University School of Medicine

Political Information

Party affiliation : N/A (non-partisan office)
Running for a: Local office 
Running for position: El Camino Hospital DIstrict Board
Chamber/district: at-large position
Incumbent: Yes (appointed first in August, 2003)
Previous elective offices : El Camino Hospital District Board
Unsuccessful bids for elective offices: N/A

Other facts: 

My top three priorities are: Maintain El Camino Hospital as a not-for-profit, locally governed public asset; Sustain financial viability of hospital while maintaining highest quality of care; and Follow the strategic plan especially employee wellness and population health.

  • Former Chair of the Hospital and District Board
  • Served as Committee Chair: Governance, Compliance, Finance
  • Advisory Committee: California Department of Public Health
  • Founding member, South Bay Business Group on Health

The information above came from the League of Women Voters' Smart Voter site.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »